History

The Inception of the Carnarvon Hot Rod Club

In 1967 a small group (12 – 14) of fellows met on the ground floor meeting room (facing Foss Street) of the Gascoyne Hotel (this portion of the hotel was burnt down in 1991) with the intention of forming a Hot Rod Club in Carnarvon.

Some of those fellows present were; Johnny Jordan, Hoppy De haan, Sid and Ronny Kidd, Gary Westcott, John Noden, Bruce Jolly, Brian Murty, Geoff Freer, Derek Ainsley, Doug Richards, Doug Fielding, Fred and John Cilli.

Gary Westcott was elected Chairman and President. It was at this inaugural meeting that the Carnarvon Hot Rod Club was formed. Long discussions of how and where the newly formed club was to hold their meetings followed the next several weeks.

The race track site was resolved when Sid Kidd offered the southern end of his property situated by the main road in Boor Street. This area was commonly known as Billy Goat Flats (which this original area can still be seen from the air).

Racing commenced at this location some two months later, after a lot of feverish work had been completed. However, this area proved to be unsuitable as the tremendous amount of dust created was being blown onto the housing estate of the OTC complex by the south-westerly winds.

Further negotiations were held with the Horse Racing Club and with their permission, allowed us to use the inside of the horse track opposite the grandstand. This in itself was dangerous for us as the race club would not allow us to replace the wooden rails with steel rails and so consequently we only raced at this location for a short time.

Some of the first cars to be used at Billy Goat Flats are as follows:
Gary Westcott – 6/80 Worsley Sedan
Johnny Jordan – FX Holden Sedan
Peter Tomlinson – Vauxhall Sedan
Bruce Jolly – Fargo Ute
Geoff Freer – FX Holden
John Noden – Humber Super Snipe Saloon
Brian Murty – FB Holden Sedan Sid Kidd -Vanguard Sedan
Ronny Kidd – Vanguard Sedan
Derek Ainsley – FJ Holden Sedan
Jim Allen – 51 Ford Ute
Doug Richards – Ford Zepyhr Ute
Fred Librizzi – FX Holden Sedan
John Dickinson – Morris Mini

Track Records

DIVISION | DATE | DRIVER | TIME
Juniors | 10.03.2010 | Damon Lyall | 19.726s
Modifieds | 04.06.2012 | Brendan Seileck | 17.264s
Production | 04.06.2018 | Graeme Rafferty | 18.842s
Sprinters | 21.05.2016 | Stephan Lyall | 13.107s
Street Stock | 04.06.2012 | Daniel Pidala | 18.654s
Super Sedan | 22.02.2014 | Kodee Brown | 15.243s
Wingless | 21.05.2016 | Daniel Hartigan | 15.600s

Super Sedans Perpetual

YEAR | DRIVER | CAR #
1995 | Noel Gaitrskell | Car 5
1996 | Robert Della Bella | Car 112
1999 | Tony Giancola | Car 143
2000 | Ian Beard Jr | Car 24
2001 | Ian Beard Jr | Car 24
2005 | Troy Brook | Car 15
2006 | Marc Giancola | Car 43
2007 | Peter Lyall | Car 14
2008 | Garry Higgs | Car 81
2009 | Kodee Brown | WA 1
2010 | Robert Higgs
2011 | Travis Jackson
2012 | Travis Jackson | Car 17
2013 | Dustin Higgs | Car 82
2014 | Kodee Brown | WA 1
2015 | Gary Higgs | Car 81
2016 | Dustin Higgs | Car 82
2017 | Not Run
2018 | Not Run

Modified Perpetual

YEAR | DRIVER | CAR #
1994 | Mick Ricetti | Car 67
1995 | Kim Jolly | Car 125
1998 | Travis Jackson | Car 17
1999 | Mick Ricetti | Car 67
2000 | Mick Ricetti | Car 67
2001 | Travis Jackson | Car 17
2002 | Mick Ricetti | Car 67
2003 | Travis Jackson | Car 17
2004 | John Purser | Car 9
2006 | Shane Brittain | Car 88
2007 | Travis Jackson | Car 17
2008 |
2009 |
2010 | Lindsay McAuley | Car 28
2011 | Daniel Clift
2012 | Graeme McSweeny | Car 7
2013 |
2014 | Jason Pearce | Car 22
2015 | Blake Jackson | Car 41
2016 | Not run
2017 | Blake Jackson | Car 41
2018 | Mick Reynolds | Car 13

Junior Perpetual

YEAR | DRIVER | CAR #
1994 | Mathew Della Bella | Car 13
1995 | Clinton John | Car 26
1999 | Kelly Ricetti | Car 55
2000 | Hamish Tuia | Car 9
2001 | Wade Mason | Car 88
2002 | Wade Mason | Car 88
2005 | Kelly Does | Car 3
2006 | Damon Lyall | Car 27
2007 | Damon Lyall | Car 27
2008 | Damon Lyall | Car 27
2009 | Damon Lyall | Car 27
2010 | Damon Lyall | Car 27
2011 | Callan Johnstone | Car 46
2012 | Jake Blight | Car 61
2013 | Jace Kempton | Car 55
2014 | Blake Watson | Car 74
2015 | Bradley Short | Car 19
2016 | Cooper Chapman | Car 12
2017 | Luke Munro | Car 26
2018 | Jared Coutts | Car 77

Production Perpetual

YEAR | DRIVER | CAR #
2011 | Laurie Page
2012 | Peter Barrett | Car 99
2013 | Not Run
2014 | Jace Kempton | Car 55
2015 | Not Run
2016 | Daniel Oreo/Leon Wood* | Car 72
2017 | Lance Root | Car 23
2018 | Lance Root | Car 23

*Raced on 20/20 night

Street Stock Perpetual

YEAR | DRIVER | CAR #
1996 | Wayne Sharp | Car 12
1997 | Wayne Green | Car 72
1998 | Mick Ricetti | Car 67
1999 | Rob Leglise | Car 1
2000 | Christopher Simmons | Car 11
2001 | Christopher Simmons | Car 11
2002 | Kane Munro | Car 37
2003 | Clinton John | Car 26
2004 | Kane Munro | Car 37
2005 | Clinton John | Car 26
2006 | Blake Jackson | Car 41
2007 | Daniel Pidala | Car 50
2008 | Daniel Pidala | Car 5
2009 | Jamie Oldfield | Car 88
2010 | Daniel Pidala | Car 50
2011 | Dale Cockman | Car 5
2012 | Daniel Pidala | Car 50
2013 | Daniel Pidala | Car 50
2014 | Daniel Pidala | Car 50
2015 | Daniel Pidala | Car 50
2016 | Not run
2017 | Kane Munro | Car 37
2018 | Wade Mason | Car 88

Sprintcar Perpetual

YEAR | DRIVER | CAR #
1994 | Wayne Armstrong | Car 17
1995 | Wayne Armstrong | Car 17
1998 | Robbie Stephens | Car 67
2000 | Wayne Armstrong | Car 17
2001 | Wayne Armstrong | Car 17
2002 | Wayne Armstrong | Car 17
2003 | Nathan Chant | Car 52
2004 | Burke Holla | Car 22
2005 | Mick Doble | Car 40
2006 | Nathan Chant | Car 52
2007 | Burke Holla | Car 22
2008 | Burke Holla | Car 22
2009 | Steve Crabbe | Car 77
2010 | Mick Doble | Car 40
2011 | Michael McInnes | Car 91
2012 | Robbie Stephens | Car 67
2013 | Mick Mcinnes | Car 91
2014 | Burke Holla | Car 22
2015 | Robbie Stephens | Car 67
2016 | Anthony Gaudio | Car 43
2017 | Brett Bardon | Car WA1
2018 | Dominic Rifici | Car 49

(Northwest Championship Night)

Production 20/20

YEAR | DRIVER | CAR #
2015 | Damon Lyall / Peter Lyall | Car 27
2016 | Allan Harper / Glenn Harper | Car 4
2017 | Rick Musarra / Jayden McCuish | Car 21
2018 | Jace Kempton / Andrew Andreoli | Car 55

Wingless Fruit Bowl Classic

YEAR | DRIVER | CAR #
2016 | Candice Jones | Car 12
2017 | Tom Payet | Car WA1
2018 | Kyle Beard | Car 57

Laurie Ladhams Memorial

YEAR | DRIVER | CAR #
2009 | Lance Root | Car 23
2010 | Daniel Pidala | Car 50
2011 | Wade Mason | Car 88
2012 | Damon Lyall | Car 27
2013 | Daniel Pidala | Car 50
2014 | Damon Lyall | Car 27
2015 | Damon Lyall | Car 27
2016 | Jace Kempton | Car 55
2017 | Kane Munro | Car 37
2018 | Jace Kempton | Car 55

Stocksville 30 Laps

YEAR | DRIVER | CAR #
2000 | Mead Sellenger | Car 17
2001 | Daniel Pidala | Car 50
2002 | Christopher Simmons | Car 11
2003 | Christopher Simmons | WA 1
2004 | Kane Munro | Car 37
2005 | Jason Oldfield | Car 84
2006 | Daniel Pidala | Car 86
2007 | Daniel Pidala | Car 50
2008 | Jamie Oldfield | Car 50
2009 | Daniel Pidala | Car 50
2010 | Daniel Pidala | Car 50
2011 | Dale Cockman | Car 5
2012 | Daniel Pidala | Car 50
2013 | Ryan Brown | Car 2
2014 | Dale Cockman | Car 5
2015 | Peter Dowie | Car 80
2016 | Jace Kempton | Car 55
2017 | Hayden Norman | Car 6
2018 | Jack Barnewall | Car 16

(Northwest Championships Night)

Life Members

David DeHaan
Ron Klopper
Bob Ingles
Val Ingles
Robert Della Bella
Peter Brooks
Domenic DeBoni
Graham Jackson
Laurie Ladhams
Les John
Raymond Bird
Peter Lyall
Paula Lyall
Kim Jolly
Blake Jackson
Ian Lester
Glenn Harper
Peter De Boni

Northwest Championships

JUNIOR NORTHWEST CHAMPIONSHIPS

YEAR | DRIVER 1ST | DRIVER 2ND | DRIVER 3RD
2000 | Hamish Tuia Car 9 | Andrew Jolly Car 17 | Ray Bryan Car 8
2001 | Wade Mason Car 88 | No info | Leanne Clarke Car19
2012 | Jayce Kempton Car 55 | Tyler Vanzetti Car 112 | Liam Hambly Car 95
2013 | Kathryn Harper Car 6 | Ben Normans Car 21 | Jack McAuley Car 96
2014 | Kaylah Gaitskell Car 5 | Copper Chapman Car 12 | Shianne Pidala Car 51
2015 | Josh Fraser Car NT1 (5) | Kaylah Gaitskell Car 5 | Cooper Chapman Car 12
2016 | Cooper Chapman Car 12 | Bronty Fraser Car 3 | Luke Munro Car 26
2017 | Bradley Short Car 19 | Bronty Fraser Car 16 | Rohan Thomas Car 47
2018 | NEW STARS | Alicia Short Car 16 | Chayse Jackson Car 71 | Travis Strelley Car 17
2018 | TOP STARS | Bradley Short Car 19 | Rory Elsum-Beaumont Car 6 | Rohan Thomas Car 47

MODIFIED NORTHWEST CHAMPIONSHIPS

YEAR | DRIVER 1ST | DRIVER 2ND | DRIVER 3RD
2000 | Travis Jackson Car 17 | Kim Jolly Car 125 | Stephan Lyall Car 15
2001 | Travis Jackson Car 17 | Stephen Lyall Car 15 | Peter Leca
2012 | Brendan Selleck Car 3 | Rob Fraser Car 5 | Glenn Harper Car 111
2013 | Dylan Mogg Car 16 | Wayne Mogg Car 32 | Glen Harper Car 111
2014 | Kim Jolly Car 00 | Wayne Mogg Car 32
2015 | Blake Jackson Car 14 | Glenn Harper Car 111
2016 | Not run | Not run | Not Run
2017 | Blake Jackson Car 14 | David Fullgrabe Car 33 | Brett Mills Car 22
2018 | Blake Jackson Car 14 | Mick Reynolds Car 13 | Shane Dubberlin Car 47

PRODUCTIONS NORTHWEST CHAMPIONSHIPS

YEAR | DRIVER 1ST | DRIVER 2ND | DRIVER 3RD
2004 | Shane Brittan | Scott Bennett | Steve Carman
2012 | Alan Harper Car 4 | Ian Lester Car 2 | Barry Weinman Car 6
2013 | Glen Marsden Car 21 | Ian Lester Car 2
2014 | Kim Smith Car 33 | Alan Harper car 4
2015 | Kathryn Harper Car 6 | Allan Harper Car 4 | Nathan Condo Car 99 (DNF)
2016 | Jace Kempton Car 23 | Greg Robinson Car 77 | Allan Harper Car 4
2017 | Kim Jolly Car 00 | Danny Eygenraam Car 26 | Josh Fraser Car 5
2018 | Graeme Rafferty Car 54 | Allan Harper Car 4 | Kim Jolly Car 00

SUPER SEDANS NORTHWEST CHAMPIONSHIPS

YEAR | DRIVER 1ST | DRIVER 2ND | DRIVER 3RD
2000 | Peter Lyall Car 14 | Ian Beard Car 124
2001 | Peter Lyall Car 14 | Paul May
2012 | Peter Lyall Car 14 | Travis Jackson Car 17 | Blake Jackson Car 41
2013 |
2014 | Glenn Smith
2015 | Not Run
2016 | Not Run
2017 | Not Run
2018 | Not Run

WINGLESS NORTHWEST CHAMPIONSHIPS

YEAR | DRIVER 1ST | DRIVER 2ND | DRIVER 3RD
2015 | Candice Jones Car 12 | Justin Godden Car 7
2016 | Daniel Hartigan Car Aus1 | Cameron Holla Car 11 | Julian Andreoli Car 19
2017 | Chad Pittard Car 29 | Daniel Hartigan Car 77 | Tom Payet Car 23
2018 | Not Run

SUPERMODS NORTHWEST CHAMPIONSHIPS

YEAR | DRIVER 1ST | DRIVER 2ND | DRIVER 3RD
2018 | Mark Shepherd Car 41 | Wayne Bingham Car 23 | Darren Ahearn Car 22

WindUp – Points Winners

JUNIOR SEDANS

SEASON | 1ST | 2ND | 3RD
2000 | Wade Mason 276 | Andrew Jolly 260 | Hamish Tuia 250
2004 | Wade Mason (only competitor)
2005 | Wade Mason | Damon Lyall | Rochelle Sullivan
2006 | Damon Lyall | Michael Todd | Scott Mills
2007 | Damon Lyall 1059 (Highest Points) | Rochelle Sullivan 679 | Alan Harper 666
2009 | Damon Lyall 910 | Trent Lyall 885 | Alan Harper 708
2012 | Kathryn Harper 536 | Jace Kempton 413 | Leshia Gaitskell 353
2013 | Kathryn Harper 776 | Kaylah Gaitskell 628
2014 | Kaylah Gaitskell 773 | Shianne Pidala 514 | Cooper Chapman 297
2015 | Kaylah Gaitskell 671 | Luke Munro 578 | Cooper Chapman 565
2016 | Cooper Chapman 862 | Luke Munro 662 | Leon El’Said Coomerang 578
2017 | Luke Munro 508 | Chayse Jackson 504 | David Andreoli 480
2018 | Chayse Jackson 514 | Jacob Bell 476 | Cade Munro 454

STREET STOCKS

SEASON | 1ST | 2ND | 3RD
2000 | Chris Simmons 374 | Glen Harper 225 | Kane Munro 210
2004 | Daniel Pidala | Paula Lyall | Romeo Andreoli
2005 | Blake Jackson | Clinton John | Paula Lyall
2006 | Blake Jackson | Glen Harper | Gerard Clarke
2007 | Daniel Pidala 774 | Glen Harper 684 | Paula Lyall 509
2009 | Wade Mason 878 | Daniel Pidala 852 | Leo Brooks 724
2012 | Daniel Pidala 320 | Damon Lyall 301 | Wade Mason 280
2013 | Damon Lyall 539 | Daniel Pidala 537 | Barry Mason 302
2014 | Jace Kempton 745 | Damon Lyall 657 | Barry Mason 654
2015 | Barry Mason 659 | Jace Kempton 529 | Wade Mason 482
2016 | Jace Kempton 865 | Wade Mason 660 | Barry Mason 649
2017 | Barry Mason 474 | Jace Kempton 452 | Kane Munro 442
2018 | Wade Mason 422 | Kane Munro 406 | Barry Mason 402

PRODUCTION SEDANS

SEASON | 1ST | 2ND | 3RD
2012 | Peter Barrett 545 | Ian Lester 530 | Alan Harper 469
2013 | Ian Lester 532 | Alan Harper 312
2014 | Alan Haper 295 | Nathan Condo 184 | Ian Lester 112
2015 | Kathryn Harper 966 | Allan Harper 820 | Nathan Condo 531
2016 | Ian Lester 553 | Nathan Condo 528 | Kathryn Harper 527
2017 | Kathryn Harper 526 | Lance Root 342 | Allan Harper 252
2018 | Ian Lester 464 | Allan Harper 326 | Dwayne Elliot 288

MODIFIEDS

SEASON | 1ST | 2ND | 3RD
2000 | Stephen Lyall 417 | Travis Jackson 204 | Gavin Russell 194
2004 | Kim Jolly | Stephen Lyall | Travis Jackson
2005 | Kim Jolly | Travis Jackson
2006 | Shane Brittain | Kim Jolly | Travis Jackson
2007 | Shane Brittain 848 | Travis Jackson 531 | Kim Jolly 323
2009 | Kim Jolly 838 | Dylan Mogg 585 | Zane Mogg 526
2012 | Dylan Mogg 460 | Wayne Mogg 313 | Clinton John 264
2013 | Dylan Mogg 464 | Glen Harper 464 | Wayne Mogg 324
2014 | Kim Jolly 690 | Dylan Mogg 236 | Wayne Mogg 220
2015 | Glenn Harper 680 | Clinton John 388 | Blake Jackson 362
2016 | Blake Jackson 632 | Kim Jolly 352
2017 | Dwayne Elliot 358 | Blake Jackson 352 | Glenn Harper 220
2018 | Glenn Harper 490 | Blake Jackson 118 | Mick Reynolds 108

SUPER SEDANS

SEASON | 1ST | 2ND | 3RD
2000 | Paul May 312 | Peter Lyall 266
2004 | Paula May | Tracey May
2005 | Peter Lyall | Paul May
2009 | Blake Jackson 696 | Travis Jackson 612 | Peter Lyall 246
2012 | Peter Lyall 508 | Travis Jackson 356 | Blake Jackson 184
2013 | Peter Lyall 244 | Blake Jackson 64 | Peter Barrett 36
2014 | Peter Lyall 432 | Blake Jackson 84
2015 | Peter Lyall 364 | Blake Jackson 256
2018 | None

SPRINT CARS

SEASON | 1ST | 2ND | 3RD
2000 | Dom Deboni 312 | Linda Bickley 280 | Bob Lyon 266
2004 | Domenic Deboni | Jim Andreoli | Burke Holla
2005 | Jim Andreoli
2006 | Jim Andreoli | Stephen Lyall | Domenic Deboni
2007 | Jim Andreoli 820 | Stephen Lyall 480 | Andrew Pedlar 324
2009 | Stephen Lyall 798 | Burke Holla 524 | Jim Andreoli 56
2012 | Stephen Lyall 540 | Mark Bumbak 400 | Jim Andreoli 108
2013 | Stephen Lyall 789 | Jim Andreoli 707 | David Bumbak 456
2014 | Jim Andreoli 1019 | Burke Holla 725 | Stephem Lyall 596
2015 | Burke Holla 925 | Jim Andreoli 835 | Stephen Lyall 810
2016 | Stephen Lyall 786 | Jim Andreoli 734 | Granham Carger 441
2017 | Jim Andreoli 568 | David Bumbak 480 | Stephen Lyall 244
2018 | Jim Andreoli 790 | Stephen Lyall 710 | Blake Jackson 408

LADIES DIVISION

SEASON | 1ST | 2ND | 3RD
2000 | Lynne Clarke 220 | Tracey May 182 | Paula Lyall 174

WINGLESS

SEASON | 1ST | 2ND | 3RD
2015 | Julian Andreoli 1129 | Justin Godden 878 | Owen Deboni 465
2016 | Candice Jones 687 | Justin Godden 673 | Cameron Holla 601
2017 | Cameron Holla 674 | Nathan Condo 562 | Julian Andreoli 462
2018 | Cameron Holla 600 | Nathan Condo 470 | Owen Deboni 462

Special Awards

BEST PRESENTED

SEASON | WINNER
2000 | Bob Lyon
2002 | Andrew O’Reilly
2003 | Blake Jackson
2004 | Clinton John
2005 | Blake Jackson
2006 | Daniel Pidala
2007 | Rychelle Sullivan
2009 | Lance Root
2012 | Clinton John
2013 | Damon Lyall
2014 | Shianne Pidala
2015 | Clinton John
2016 | Candice Jones
2017 | Chayse Jackson
2018 | Ian Lester

MOST IMPROVED DRIVER

SEASON | WINNER
2000 | Tracey May
2002 | Romeo Andreoli
2003 | Tara Mason
2004 | Romeo Andreoli
2005 | Paul May
2006 | Tara Mason
2007 | Trent Lyall
2009 | Trent Lyall
2012 | Kathryn Harper
2013 | Mark Bumbak
2014 | David Bumbak
2015 | Cooper Chapman
2016 | Luke Munro
2017 | Jack Buzzard
2018 | Jacob Bell

HARDEST TRIER

SEASON | WINNER
2000 | Leanne Clarke
2002 | Peter Leca
2003 | Kane Munro
2004 | Blake Jackson
2005 | Tara Mason
2006 | Tara Mason
2007 | Tom Parry
2009 | Wade Mason
2012 | Kane Munro
2013 | Wayne Mogg
2014 | Julian Andreoli
2015 | Nathan Condo
2016 | Justin Godden
2017 | Julian Andreoli
2018 | Lance Root

DRIVERS WITH MOST POTENTIAL

SEASON | WINNER
2000 | Christopher Simmons
2002 | Wade Mason
2003 | Clinton John
2004 | Burke Holla
2005 | Jak Jackson
2006 | Shane Brittain
2007 | Damon Lyall
2009 | Travis Jackson
2012 | Jace Kempton
2013 | Kathryn Harper
2014 | Jace Kempton
2015 | Cooper Chapman
2016 | Jace Kempton
2017 | Kane Munro
2018 | Chayse Jackson

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

SEASON | WINNER
2000 | Ray Bryan
2002 | Wade Kempton
2005 | Damon Lyall
2006 | Lance Root
2007 | Andrew Pedlar
2009 | Robert Lathwell
2012 | Mark Bumbak
2013 | David Bumbak
2014 | Luke Munro
2015 | Justin Godden
2016 | Cameron Holla
2017 | Chayse Jackson
2018 | Jacob Bell

CLUB PERSON OF THE YEAR

SEASON | WINNER
2000 | Paula Lyall
2002 | Gerard Clarke
2003 | Barry Mason
2004 | Ray Bird
2005 | Lynne Clarke
2006 | Barry Mason, Lynne Clarke & Blake Jackson
2007 | Tara Mason
2012 | Brooke Hardie
2014 | Lance Root
2015 | Lance Root
2016 | Lance Root
2017 | Lance Root
2018 | Lance Root

BEST AND FAIREST

SEASON | WINNER
2000 | Simmo
2002 | Kane Munro
2004 | Romeo Andreoli
2005 | Wade Mason
2006 | Gerard Clarke
2007 | Shane Brittain
2009 | Trent Lyall
2013 | Dylan Mogg
2014 | Jim Andreoli
2015 | Damon Lyall
2016 | Julian Andreoli
2017 | Kane Munro
2018 | Owen Deboni

DUNNY SEAT

SEASON | WINNER
2000 | Lisa Ladhams
2002 | Christopher Simmons
2003 | Blake Jackson
2004 | Glenn Harper
2005 | Burke Holla
2007 | Christine Jackson
2014 | Carger
2015 | Peter Lyall
2016 | Barry Mason
2017 | Barry Mason
2018 | Michelle Kearney / Ricky Andreoli

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

SEASON | WINNER
2012 | Brooke Hardie
2013 | Richard Jarvis
2014 | Richard Jarvis
2015 | Eddie Smith
2016 | Eddie Smith
2017 | Sandy Mason / Tammy Chapman
2018 | Michelle Kearney

Follow

1 Speedway Rd, Carnarvon WA 6700

PO Box 737, Carnarvon WA 6701